Scientific name. Equus grevyi. Weight. to kilograms ( pounds). Size. to centimeters in length ( inches). Life span. 12 to 13 years. Learn more about the Grevy’s zebra – with amazing Grevy’s zebra videos, photos and facts on Arkive. IUCN ENDANGERED (EN). Facts about this animal. The Grevy’s zebra is the largest of the three zebra species, with a body weight of up to kg. The black.
|Country:||Sao Tome and Principe|
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||9 November 2009|
|PDF File Size:||8.10 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||7.77 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Grevy’s zebras can mate year round, but the majority of breeding occurs from July to August and September to October. Newborn foals can stand after six minutes, walk after 20 minutes, and they can run after an hour.
Newborn foals can walk just 20 minutes after being born and run after an hour, which is a very important survival adaptation for this cursorial, migrating species.
The sleek coat is patterned with black and white vertical stripes that are much narrower than those of the plains zebra Grevy burchelli and persist until above the hind legs where a chevron pattern occurs 6.
ADW: Equus grevyi: INFORMATION
Males often equuss the leavings of a female in order to determine if she is in estrous. At this stage, imprinting occurs. Male harassment influences female movements and associations in Grevys zebra Equus grevyi.
Tapirus Baird’s tapir T. The mother licks it clean and ingests the membranes and some amniotic fluid, which may be important in initiating lactation or the maternal bond. This gradually darkens to black as the zebra ages.
Grevy’s zebras have large heads, large and rounded ears, and thick, erect manes.
They usually prefer arid grasslands or acacia savannas. Database entry includes a brief justification of why this species is endangered.
Adult males mostly live in territories during the wet seasons but some may stay in them year round if there’s enough water left. They primarily eat tough grasses and forbs but, in the dry season when grasses are not as abundant, leaves can constitute up to 30 percent of their diet. Fire and grazing are important in the grecyi maintenance of grasslands.
The social structure of male defended territories with no stable relationship between individual animals differs from the harem structure with tight family units typical for the other zebras.
As with all zebra species, the Grevy’s zebra’s pelage has a black and white striping pattern. They are primarily hunted for their striking skins, but will occasionally be killed for food and, in some regions, medicinal uses continue. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, grebyi it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Foals nurse heavily for half a year and may take as long as three years to be completely weaned.
Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. If no females are around, the resident male will associate with bachelor males in a friendly manner.
Grevy’s Zebra, Equus grevyi
Accessed November 23, at www. The coat has black and white narrow stripes, shaped like chevrons, that wrap around each other in a concentric pattern and are bisected by a black dorsal stripe. Females achieve sexual maturity around 3 years of age and males achieve sexual maturity around 6 years of age. A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a eequus of qeuus intermediate between grassland and forest.
Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology. Individuals often emit these pitches when they are escaping predators or when they are fighting. When a mare stays in a single territory, usually because she desires the resources that are present in that territory, she will stay with a single male and mate only with him.
Compared with other zebras, it is tall, has large ears, and its stripes are narrower. Geographic Range Grevy’s zebras live in northern Kenya and a few small areas of southern Ethiopia.
Immediately after childbirth, the foal imprints on the mother and can recognize her distinct scent, appearance, and vocalizations. The resident stallions of territories will try to subdue the entering mares with dominance rituals and then continue with courtship and copulation. African wild ass Equus africanus.
As a result, AWF is able to ensure enhanced protection of wildlife in these regions, as well as provide additional employment opportunities to local communities.